Closed tender

Office furniture

Details

Value
GBP 46,300,000
Topic
Seats
Published
8 May 2017
Submission
7 June 2017

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for the supply of Office Furniture, including but not limited to, workstations, desks, filing cabinets, swivel chairs, tables, coffee tables, meeting room tables, shelving and bespoke mobile shelving to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the Direct and E-Direct Routes. This Framework Agreement is for 12 months with the option to extend in incremental stages for up to a total period of 48 months. All office furniture and metal storage products are included within this Lot. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 7 500 000 GBP to 10 000 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. All Applicants who reach a score of 60 % or more and who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the Invitation to Tender will be appointed to this Lot of the Framework Agreement. Applicants should refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information in respect of this. A range of lockers are included within this Lot. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 750 000 GBP to 1 250 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing the top scoring 3 Applicants who have met the minimum requirements which are set out in the Invitation to Tender to the Lot of this Framework Agreement. Applicants should refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information in respect of this. A range of mobile and fixed bespoke shelving products are included within this Lot. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 187 500 GBP to 312 500 GBP, however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing the top scoring 3 Applicants who have met the minimum requirements which are set out in the Invitation to Tender to the Lot of this Framework Agreement. Applicants should refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information in respect of this. All office furniture and metal storage products are included within this Lot. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 12 500 GBP to 25 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Appointment within the Lot will be made on a Line by Line basis and all Suppliers who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the Invitation to Tender and who reach over a score of 60 % or over will be appointed to that Line within the Lot. Applicants should note that they may, therefore, be appointed for one or a number of the Lines across this Lot and should refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information in respect of this.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 June 2017

About the buyer

NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39111000 · Seats
  • 39111100 · Swivel seats
  • 39112000 · Chairs
  • 39112100 · Dining chairs
  • 39121000 · Desks and tables
  • 39121100 · Desks
  • 39130000 · Office furniture
  • 39131000 · Office shelving
  • 39132000 · Filing systems
  • 39132100 · Filing cabinets
  • 39134000 · Computer furniture
  • 39143210 · Dining tables
  • 39152000 · Mobile bookshelves
  • 39155000 · Library furniture
  • 39156000 · Lounge and reception-area furniture
  • 39173000 · Storage units
  • 39312200 · Canteen equipment
  • 44421600 · Safe-deposit lockers
  • 44421720 · Lockers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office furniture.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office furniture, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.