Awarded contract

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 21,000,000
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
11 May 2017

Tender description

ISHA were looking to procure a Responsive Repairs and Void Refurbishment contract within London. The annual estimated value for the works is 1 400 000 GBP. The contract includes responsive repairs to domestic properties and void refurbishment works, including associated repairs. ISHA may introduce additional works and services into the Contract during its term and may move to either a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) or Joint Venture (JV) model during the term of the Contract. ISHA reserves the right to bring the Contract to an end early and transfer the services to its DLO if it considers this appropriate. ISHA sought expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced Service Providers in order to be able to select a Service Provider to enter into contract to provide responsive repairs and void refurbishment works to its properties within London. The successful Service Provider shall deliver a high quality service offering value for money to residents providing secure continuous improvements across all works. As part of this contract the Service Provider may be required to work in partnership with other Service Providers, Stakeholders & Consultants employed by the client. It is intended that the contract will run for a period of five years, & subject to annual reviews, for an extension of up to a further five years and then a further five years. The maximum duration of the contract is fifteen years. The annual estimated value for the works is 1 400 000 GBP. The contract works can include but are not restricted to responsive repairs to domestic properties and void refurbishment works, including associated repairs. ISHA reserves the right to introduce additional works and services such as planned maintenance, gas, grounds maintenance and cleaning into the Contract which may be during the first 5 years of the contract subject to value for money. The Contract will initially operate as a repairs and voids contract however ISHA reserves the right to move to either a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) or Joint Venture (JV) model during the term of the Contract at the end of an initial two year period. Additionally, ISHA reserves the right to bring the Contract to an end early and transfer the services to its DLO if it considers this appropriate. The contract will initially be undertaken as a SOR and PPV contract but may migrate to a PPP contract in the future.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.