Closed tender

Building Leadership for Inclusion - BLFI Project

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
12 May 2017
Submission
31 May 2017

Tender description

The central aspiration of the NHS Leadership Academy is to professionalize leadership in health and care, with an essential focus upon the delivery of quality patient care through ever-higher levels of staff engagement. The relationship between the quality of leadership and the resultant inclusion (inclusive, supportive and engaging approaches to staff) are reliable predictors of the quality of patient and service user care. It is therefore essential that the Academy endorses this important connection throughout its work: ensuring that the work of inclusion is given the profile and priority required, in order for the impact of the Academy to be effective across the health and care system. The Academy will build on its track record of putting diversity and inclusion at the center of leadership behavior and development by launching Building Leadership For Inclusion to act as a hub of international expertise, advice and action; to enable the health and care system/s to become more inclusive, more representative at all levels of its employees and more representative of the population it seeks to serve. This work will inform, and significantly influence, future thinking; in particular, in relation to how systems can apply fresh insight to the creation of increased and sustainable levels of inclusion for patients, service users, employees and communities Keywords: Not Applicable

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 May 2017

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building Leadership for Inclusion - BLFI Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building Leadership for Inclusion - BLFI Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.