Closed tender

NHS SKC CCG KM STP Integrated Impact Assessment

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Business and management consultancy services
Published
4 May 2017
Submission
5 May 2017

Tender description

Introduction. Procurement of Integrated Impact Assessment (IIA) service for NHS South Kent Coast CCG (as Lead Commissioner) on behalf of eight NHS CCGs in Kent and Medway. The IIA will inform the decisions of Kent and Medway CCGs ahead of them taking a decision on whether to proceed to public consultation on a number of significant service changes for the Kent and Medway (KM) Sustainability and Transformation Plan (STP). Background The KM STP covers a population of circa 1.8m, with a health spend of approximately £2.9 billion (which increases to £3.4 billion when social care is included). Kent and Medway is a complex footprint with a significant number of organisations working within in it (as well as home to a diverse population). Our STP has identified the key drivers for change and outlined the transformation we wish to bring about against four themes: • Care transformation • Productivity • Enablers • System leadership The proposed transformation is structured into a programme with proposed changes being delivered in waves to achieve overall improvement with regard to benefits and risks. The programme's critical path requires consultation on wave 1 to take place in the autumn 2017. Work to develop the strategic enablers (for example, estates, workforce and digital) is also progressing against this timeline. As part of the STP and in order to meet the CCGs' statutory duties, there is a need to undertake a full integrated impact assessment (IIA) of the emerging recommendations. This will help commissioners make decisions throughout the option development process and support formal recommendations which will then go to formal public consultation. These recommendations will encompass the commissioning responsibility of NHS England with regard to primary care and certain specialist services. The Commissioner is now seeking to have that IIA delivered by a provider with proven experience and capability who can mobilise rapidly and deliver within the tight timescale for the programme. Requirements The IIA service must deliver the pre-consultation IIA report identifying potential positive and negative health impacts, the impact particularly on groups vulnerable to service changes (with a focus on those covered by equality legislation), and detailed travel and access impacts for the whole population as well as for vulnerable groups. The report must be delivered by 7 July 2017. The requirements are described in the specification published with this notice. Commercial This is a short-term contract for delivery of this service only. The total price of the service (excluding VAT) must not exceed £100,000. The contract will be the standard NHS contract for non-healthcare services. The procurement process for the service is described in the Invitation To Quote (ITQ) published with this notice. Further The opportunity is further described in the Invitation to Quote and the Service Specification attached to this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 May 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 May 2017

About the buyer

NHS Commercial Solutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS SKC CCG KM STP Integrated Impact Assessment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS SKC CCG KM STP Integrated Impact Assessment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 739
    £83.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.