Telecommunications equipment and supplies
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 26 April 2017
- Submission
- 12 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Worcestershire County Council has previously invested significant public funds through two separate contracts (Superfast Worcestershire and Superfast Extension Programme) to extend the availability of NGA infrastructure in areas where no existing commercial deployment existed or there were no imminent plans for further deployment from the telecommunications market. Phase 3 aims to extend NGA coverage even further by selecting an infrastructure provider to build an NGA network to the remaining unserved ‘white’ premises, focusing on the eligible business premises and utilising the public funding that is available in a ‘gap funded’ model. The eligible ‘white’ premises in the intervention area have been qualified formally through an Open Market Review and Public Consultation processes with the supplier market. However suppliers should note that as this information is investigated further and as new details become known, the scope, viability and need for coverage can be reassessed. The project is receiving up to 1,000,0 GBP of funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF), to contribute in to the tender opportunity, as part of the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme 2014-2020, which is being matched by DCMS' Broadband Delivery UK, who has allocated up to 1 500 000 GBP for the Programme. The current confirmed funding figure which should be modelled is 2 500 000 GBP. The difference between the total potential subsidy and the confirmed figure is additional approved funding which may be incorporated into the Contract during its deployment. The procurement documentation explains how the contract will handle the use of additional funding Over the resulting contract's lifetime, other funding may become available, at which point the Connecting Worcestershire Phase 3 Broadband Programme will look to use this in the successful delivery of broadband provision to the remainder of the eligible ‘white’ premises. The Contractor will be expected to provide investment in the network, as part of the ‘gap funded’ model, and to own and manage the risks associated with developing and operating a wholesale broadband network, including but not limited to take-up risk. Upon expressing an interest in this opportunity on the etendering portal, suppliers will be able to access all documentation except for the Data Room. Bidders are required to request access to the Data Room, details of which are contained in the document How to join the external Yammer Group: Tender Info –Broadband Phase 3 Tender documentation includes an Expression of Interest form and a Code of Conduct form which require completing and submitting to the Council as no later than 23.5.2017. This action follows a state aid requirement. These documents can be provided to the Council via the In-Tend etendering portal using its Correspondence function. Please note that the following stages apply to the procurement: — Complete the Expression of Interest Form ITT Part 1 Appendix 5 by 26.5.2017, — Complete the Code of Conduct and NDA forms ITT Part 1 Appendix 4 & Annex A by 26.5.2017, — Questions will need to be submitted by 20.6.2017, — Complete and upload all other required documents by 12pm on 12.7.2017. Bidders need to ensure that they have read all parts of the tender documentation and contract information prior to submitting a bid. Please see the tender guidance that gives further details in relation to the contents of this tender and associated documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 July 2017
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Telecommunications equipment and supplies.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Telecommunications equipment and supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
