Family Group Conferences 2017
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Daybreak Family Group Conferences
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 24 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Family Group Conferences ("FGCs") are meetings between the Service Provider and children, parent(s), guardian(s) and/or carers and the wider family network as identified by the children and parents/carers. FGCs can be held for a variety of reasons related to the welfare of the child. A FGC is a process led by family members to plan and make decisions for a child who is at risk. North Somerset Council require a provider to work with us and our partners to coordinate FGC's in the geographical area of North Somerset. This service has previously been supplied in house by the Council, and will be subject to TUPE. There is a fixed annual budget of £60,000 associated with this service, subject to annual review by the Council. However, there may be instances during the contract where additional services are purchased over and above the specified annual amount in order to appropriately support children & their families. This will be arranged and confirmed in writing with the successful Service provider on an ad-hoc basis, and will be at the sole discretion of the Council. The contract is being tendered for a 3 year term with 2 optional extensions of 12 months each. Note this is a service within the scope of the light touch regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and as such its value is below the Regulation's threshold. You can express interest and respond to the tender via the Council's e-tendering portal here; https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Search for "Family Group Conferences 2017" within the portal. All tender documents are available in the Family Group Conferences 2017 project within the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 April 2017
- Completed: Award published24 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2020
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Family Group Conferences 2017.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
