Awarded contract

East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Management Contract

Details

Value
GBP 4,850,000
Duration
18 years
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
28 April 2017

Tender description

East Cambridgeshire District Council is procuring a 12-year management contract for the operation of East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre. There is an option at the absolute discretion of the Council to extend the contract period by a period or periods of up to a maximum of 5 additional years. The contract will commence on 1st September 2017. A design and build contract for the new centre will be separately procured by the Council in parallel with the management contract. The new centre will comprise ? 8 lane 25m swimming pool ? Learner pool (moveable floor) ? 120 station fitness suite ? 2 activity studios ? 4 court sports hall ? 118m x 58m artificial grass pitch (3G)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2017
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

East Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Management Contract .

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Management Contract , ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.