Contract Award - UK Vehicle Hire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SCOT GROUP LIMITED (T/A Thrifty Car Rental)
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 26 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract for UK Vehicle Hire (Passenger Cars, Vans (Light Commercial Vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes) and On-Road 4x4's). A trial period will commence on 20th February 2017 and subject to the success of the trial, a confirmed contract will commence on 1st June 2017 with an initial period of three years and the option of a 12 month extension. This contract is awarded as a result of a South West Emergency Services collaborative further competition, led by Devon and Cornwall Police via the Crown Commercial Service Vehicle Hire Services Framework Agreement (RM1062). Update 26/04/17 - Trial period successful, a formal Call-Off Contract will commence on 1st June 2017 for an initial period of three years and the option to extend for a further 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2017
- Completed: Award published26 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2021
About the buyer
DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award - UK Vehicle Hire.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award - UK Vehicle Hire, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE.
- 84£38.8m
- 75£921.1m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 50£25.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£22.0m
- 36£55.8m
- 29£7.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
