Contract Award - TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND/OR SUPPLY, INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE OF SIGNAGE ACROSS HAMPSHIRE UNDER A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Signway Supplies (Datchet) Limited
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Signage
- Published
- 24 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (the council) is acting as lead authority on behalf of the Hampshire & Isle of Wight Procurement Partnership ('HIOWPP'), comprising of: • Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council • East Hampshire District Council • Eastleigh Borough Council • Fareham Borough Council • Gosport Borough Council • Hampshire County Council • Hart District Council • Havant Borough Council • Isle of Wight Council • New Forest Borough Council • Portsmouth City Council • Rushmoor Borough Council • Test Valley Borough Council • Winchester City Council Other authorities that are part of this process comprise: • Town and Parish Councils within Hampshire • Junior, Primary and Secondary Schools in the Hampshire County Council local authority area, (private schools are not included in the Framework) The main objective of the HIOWPP was to establish a framework, potentially with multiple suppliers to cover the needs of each organisation that uses the framework. The framework comprises the supply of various types of signage, ranging from very small quantities (one item) to larger orders. As requirements differ for each organisation, the contract will comprise of 'supply only' and/or 'supply and installation' Lots The framework has been split into four Lots as detailed below • Lot 1 - Street Name Plates - supply only • Lot 2 - Street Name Plates - supply and installation/maintenance • Lot 3 - Road Signage (incl. directional signs, information signs etc.) - supply only • Lot 4 - Road Signage (incl. directional signs, information signs etc.) - supply and/or Installation/maintenance Tenderers were advised that the Council would not award more than one supplier per Lot, but Tenderers were able to bid for one or more lots. The council has entered into contract(s) with the successful tenderer of each Lot for a period of 4 years. The Council utilised an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, no hard copy documents were issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Council, including the submission of Tenderers' Responses, were conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: http://sebp.due-north.com
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2017
- Completed: Award published24 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2021
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928470 · Signage
- 34928471 · Sign materials
- 34928472 · Sign posts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award - TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND/OR SUPPLY, INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE OF SIGNAGE ACROSS HAMPSHIRE UNDER A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT.
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award - TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND/OR SUPPLY, INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE OF SIGNAGE ACROSS HAMPSHIRE UNDER A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
