Road transport services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,630,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 19 April 2017
- Submission
- 2 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Rutland County Council requires the services of appropriately licensed Bus and Coach operators, and Hackney Carriage / Private Hire operators, to provide Local Buses, Home to School and Home to College transport on a number of bus and taxi routes. Tender documents show the routes available at the date of this Notice. Changes to routes may take place during the tender process, and / or during the currency of the contract. The taxi transport provision is for a mix of ages, and, particularly for the SEN taxis, for a range of abilities. Some of the taxi routes, which are defined in the tender documents, will require an escort (passenger assistant) with a suitable 1st-aid qualification. Drivers and escorts will need satisfactory DBS checks. Documents can be downloaded from https://contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search This lot contains the 23 routes for taxis and mini buses. This lot contains the 8 routes for buses. This lot contains the 2 pence per mile options.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 June 2017
About the buyer
Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov |
133 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road transport services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
