Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 633,336
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
18 April 2017

Tender description

To deliver an integrated Healthy Homes Service, by providing a seamless co-ordination of services in order to enable those in need of support to maintain their independence, health and wellbeing in their chosen home for as long as possible. Priority will be given to people who are vulnerable due to their age or because of disability or those who care for, and live with, someone who has a disability. The Healthy Homes Service will consist of the following: Lot 2: Handyperson Service providing minor adaptation, repair and improvement works at a subsidised cost to service users who are not eligible for preventative services under the Care Act 2014. Lot 3: AWARM Plus Service providing housing related advice, assistance and signposting through the identification and support of vulnerable individuals whose health may be affected by living in fuel poverty, so that they can achieve affordable warmth. To deliver an integrated Healthy Homes Service, by providing a seamless co-ordination of services in order to enable those in need of support to maintain their independence, health and wellbeing in their chosen home for as long as possible. Priority will be given to people who are vulnerable due to their age or because of disability or those who care for, and live with, someone who has a disability. The Healthy Homes Service will consist of the following: Lot 2: Handyperson Service providing minor adaptation, repair and improvement works at a subsidised cost to service users who are not eligible for preventative services under the Care Act 2014. Lot 3: AWARM Plus Service providing housing related advice, assistance and signposting through the identification and support of vulnerable individuals whose health may be affected by living in fuel poverty, so that they can achieve affordable warmth.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 April 2017

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.