Closed tender

Department for Infrastructure - New planning portal IT system – Discovery exercise

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Published
21 April 2017
Submission
5 May 2017

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The objective of the Northern Ireland planning system is to secure the orderly and consistent development of land whilst furthering sustainable development and improving well-being. The current Northern Ireland planning portal underpins and supports this objective. The contract for the current planning portal expires 31 March 2019. This Discovery exercise is needed to ascertain user requirements and options for a new planning portal IT system that will effectively serve the new two-tier planning system. The Discovery needs to be completed no later than the end of August 2017. Problem to Be Solved The contract for the current planning portal expires on 31 March 2019. Work needs to begin now on identifying user needs and options for any replacement portal IT system (for the Department, the 11 councils and the Regional Property Certificate Unit). Without an effective planning IT system, planning cannot operate efficiently and effectively. Who Are the Users As a council and Departmental member of staff I need to be able to: process planning applications and consents (including enforcement); see GIS maps and layers; run reports and monitor performance across the planning system. As a consultee I need to be able to input consultee responses to the planning system. As a planning agent and / or member of the public I need to be able to input and access planning applications online. As a member of council staff I need to be able to process property certificates for solicitors. Early Market Engagement Work Already Done A pre-discovery exercise was undertaken recently (report issued June 2016), which recommended that, in order for stakeholders to agree a way forward, councils and the Department should work collaboratively to complete a comprehensive Discovery exercise. Outputs from the pre-discovery exercise are available to all bidders by clicking on the link below. https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/publications/pre-discovery-exercise-report-dfi-tender Existing Team The provider will be expected to work closely with a team within the Department for Infrastructure and staff from both councils (including the Regional Property Certificate Unit) and the Department as product owners and subject matter experts. Current Phase Discovery Work Location The provider will be expected to work on a full time basis with all other business users and stakeholders, initially, in the Department for Infrastructure, Clarence Court, Adelaide Street, Belfast. The provider will be expected to travel as required across N. Ireland in order to conduct stakeholder consultations. Working Arrangments The Discovery team will be a cross-functional, multi-disciplinary team in order to produce a product backlog and user stories that will articulate the scope of requirements. The provider will also be required to contribute to the business case for development and implementation by providing costed delivery options and timeframe for development. The provider will be expected to work on a full time basis, 5 days a week. All necessary additional costs such as flights, day to day travel, subsistence and accommodation costs must be included to establish total cost of engagement. Security Clearance All staff will require basic security clearance before contract award. Additional T&Cs Any and all outputs produced from the Discovery exercise will be considered to be the property of the Department for Infrastructure and must be stored in an agreed digital location, accessible at all times to the Department, during the Discovery exercise and when it is completed the access to and IP rights arising will become the sole property of the Department to reproduce or distribute at its sole discretion thereafter...... Skills & Experience Demonstrable level of experience in delivery of successful Discovery outcomes to support complex service and technology needs, including undertaking service design (8.61%). Demonstrable experience of designing an overall delivery approach from solution architecture and service design (5.88%). Demonstrable experience of carrying out user research with a diverse mix of users and stakeholders (3.78%). Demonstrable experience of facilitating public service teams, particularly those with no experience of the Discovery process (2.73%). Nice to Haves Can demonstrate experience of planning-related IT projects. Experience of delivering similar Discovery projects that are under time and budget constraints. Demonstrates a clear understanding of the complexities of the NI planning environment and has experience of working within the NI planning environment or a similar environment. The Supplier must be registered on eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do). Must be registered on eTendersNI under CPV codes: 48000000-Software package and information systems and No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria How the proposed solution will meet user requirements, including approach and methodologies (15.51%). Proposed deliverables, timeline with expected activities and outputs, and clearly defined roles and responsibilities (12.21%). How risks and interdependencies have been identified and how these will be managed (5.28%). Detail all costs (excl VAT) to meet the project requirements, including staff rates and days. Costs must include all travel and subsistence costs (40%). Cultural Fit Criteria How the team will work with staff and stakeholders at all levels (2.04%). How the team will encourage a collaborative approach to problem-solving (1.98%). How the team will share knowledge and experience with other team members (1.98%). Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 54% Cultural fit 6% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers Budget range the budget for this procurement is estimated to be £200,000 (excl vat). summary of the work: the purpose of the discovery exercise is to identify the scope of a refreshed digitised planning service for northern ireland, to be used by both the department and local government. the contractor will identify the system requirements for a refreshed digitised planning service in the form of a detailed product backlog, data migration & costs, interaction / integration with existing council systems, and consideration of key constraints.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 May 2017

About the buyer

Department for Infrastructure is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Department for Infrastructure - New planning portal IT system – Discovery exercise, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 9,575
    £305.6bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  6. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  7. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.