DBC (SF) Old Town Hall Roof Renewal
Details
- Value
- GBP 42,500
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 21 April 2017
- Submission
- 19 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited from contractors who have experience of replacing slate roof tiles and the fabrication of leadwork items on listed buildings and who are able to carry out and complete the work between the dates Monday 10th July to Monday 7th August 2017. The Old Town Hall is Dacorum Borough Council's main arts venue and is located in the Old Town of Hemel Hempstead. Originally the building served the purpose of the market square and borough town hall and was converted into the current arts venue in the mid 1970's. The property being an historic building is in various states of repair and so the next phase of works is now due. These include the partial renewal of the roof slates to the front pitch over the café area, renewal of the lead valleys, flashings and upstands, brick pointing to the 4 No chimneys and the provision of a snow guard to the rear elevation (of the work area only). Due to its Listed Building status there is a requirement to reuse the salvageable slates therefore a Provisional Sum has been included. The work will have to be completed during the 'summer shutdown period' which will be from Monday 10th July to Monday 7th August 2017 All the Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal at www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Please return your completed tender document via the Council's e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon on 19 May 2017. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2017
About the buyer
any of the projects listed on the portal is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DBC (SF) Old Town Hall Roof Renewal.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to any of the projects listed on the portal.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
