Home Offiice Biometrics Strategic Central & Bureau Platform RFI
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Topic
- Hardware consultancy services
- Published
- 13 April 2017
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Home Office wishes to enter into a market engagement exercise for its potential requirements for the Strategic Central & Bureau Platform. This is a consultation exercise intended to solicit feedback on the feasibility and market appeal of an approach to procuring and building new services. Responses to the RFI and feedback from the supplier 1-1 meetings will be used to help refine the HOB Programme approach to delivering the new services. The programme's objectives for this market engagement exercise are to: Help the HOB Programme understand what level of documentation and information suppliers would need to effectively bid on any Invitation To Tender (ITT), including what information they need to give fixed price bids. Give suppliers a view of the HOB Programme's high level requirements for the Strategic Central & Bureau Platform and Strategic Bureau Application & Tools and solicit feedback on the requirements. Give suppliers a view of the HOB Programme's technical and commercial approach to delivering the Central & Bureau Platform and Bureau and solicit feedback on the feasibility and commercial appeal of the approach. Solicit feedback on how the HOB Programme's technical and commercial approach to delivering the Strategic Central & Bureau Platform and Bureau Application Tools maybe refined with alternative and innovative approaches. Understand any concerns suppliers may have about the approach being considered; whether there are any major risks, issues or challenges present in the approach being considered and how these might be avoided. Ensure that any future procurements of the HOB Programme for the Strategic Central & Bureau Platform and Bureau Application and Tools are fair and unprejudiced competitions which suppliers feel encouraged to participate in. In order to provide your input to our market engagement exercise, the Home Office invites organisations to download and complete our NDA attached to this PIN and submit via email to tim.carter1@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk. Your email should also ask to be added to the event called RFI Strategic Central & Bureau platform, you must include the name of the registered company address and prime contact name and details. Once the NDA is registered you will be sent the RFI by email to complete the questionnaire response and participate in the supplier 1-1 meetings with HOB Programme team. The RFI will need to be completed by Friday 19th May after the 1-1 meetings have taken place and returned to the following email address HOBCentralBids@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk The programme's timeline for Strategic Central & Bureau Platform market engagement and procurement is: Milestone Dates PIN scope (RFI only) - 13th April RFI NDA signed and returned to release RFI - 26th April RFI meeting with suppliers (1-1) - 2nd to 12th May RFI response due -19th May OJEU notice - Summer 2017* Contract Award - Dec 2017* * These are indicative procurement timelines subject to change
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 April 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Offiice Biometrics Strategic Central & Bureau Platform RFI.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Home Offiice Biometrics Strategic Central & Bureau Platform RFI, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
