Swingate Primary School - Flat Roof Replacement
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 115,000
- Topic
- Roofing materials
- Published
- 4 April 2017
- Submission
- 2 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council ('the Council') is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to undertake replacement of existing mineral felt roof with a mineral felt roof system and GRP roof lights to the corridor, kitchen and basement roofs. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract during May 2017 with a subsequent commencement date of July 2017. The estimated value of the works is approximately within the range £110 - £120K. The estimated Contract period will be for 8 weeks. SCOPE OF WORKS, PRICING & SPECIFICATION The scope of works for this project includes but not limited to: The stripping back of existing roofing felt installation of insulation and roofing felt covering Patch repairs to isolated areas For detailed information about the description of scope of works, specification and pricing please refer to Specification & Scope of Works document and Price List document respectively. CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS The form of contract used will be the JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design 2011 PERFORMANCE LEVELS & INDICATORS The following key performance indicators will be used to monitor the performance of the successful organisation: quality and accuracy of works Completion time for works Completion on budget Customer satisfaction Complaints Communication Flexibility and attitude Certification / invoicing Problem resolution Technical innovation Full tender documents can be downloaded by registering your interest in the project on the Kent Business Portal. Link : https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 May 2017
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Swingate Primary School - Flat Roof Replacement.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Swingate Primary School - Flat Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
