Retender of Supply of PA and Recording Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- ESW Solutions Limited
- Value
- GBP 57,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 3 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Torbay Council requires the supply of PA and recording equipment for its Council meetings and Development Management Committee meetings which are currently held at the Riviera International Conference Centre, Chestnut Avenue, Torquay, TQ2 5LZ. The meetings may be held in alternative venues if required and equipment would be expected to be provided for these meetings. The Contract will be awarded as two Lots: Lot One: supply of PA and recording equipment to Council meetings; Lot Two: supply of PA and recording equipment to Development Management Committee meetings. There may or may not be an additional requirement during the Contract period, for supply of PA and/or recording equipment for any other Torbay Council functions (if required). This Retender opportunity follows on from the recent Request for Tender process which resulted in the Contract not being awarded, due to all submitted pricing exceeding the maximum spend threshold allowed for the Request for Tender process (over the maximum four year Contract period). Additionally all submitted pricing exceeded the Authority's approximate annual budget for this service. Full details of the requirements and revised details of the Authority's available maximum annual budget are contained in the Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2017
- Completed: Award published3 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2020
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Retender of Supply of PA and Recording Equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
