Closed tender

Baden Street New Build Development

Details

Value
GBP 879,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 April 2017
Submission
21 April 2017

Tender description

Project: Baden Street New Build Development – Proposed demolition of existing brick built terraced properties and redevelopment of existing site to provide family homes including private gardens, off street parking and all external works. Ref: 07-17-17-1-1186 Estimated value: £879,000.00 Contract Start: July 2017 Contract Completion: March 2018 Description of Works: Proposed demolition of an existing row of brick built terraced properties and redevelopment of the existing site to provide seven two bedroom family homes and one three bedroom family house in a terrace configuration on a sloping site. External works comprise the provision of drainage, resurfacing of an existing public footpath, provision of off street parking, retaining structures, fencing and gates, together with soft and hard landscaping. Closing date for application: 12 Noon Friday 21st April 2017 NOTE: Applicants will need to register their interest against this procurement exercise. To pre-qualify Applicants will need to submit a completed selection questionnaire via YORtender. The above information/relevant details include: 1. Applicants are to provide a list of projects, as defined in the selection questionnaire, to demonstrate their experience in carrying out works on similar projects. This must include, as a minimum, completion date, value, description of the works, contract period, form of contract and client contact details. NOTE: References are required to be provided by the contacts listed for your experience and internal references will be used where applicable. The Barnsley MBC Reference Template changed on the 30 April 2013 and any references (external or internal) on the old template are no longer valid. References must be obtained and submitted on the new template. Applicants not providing any of the above requested information will not proceed any further. 2. A copy of the most recent, unabbreviated financial accounts for your company and the ultimate parent company that cover the last two years of trading or for the period available, if trading for less than two years. BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL FINANCE, PROPERTY AND INFORMATION SERVICES SELECT TENDER LIST The financial accounts provided for assessment should be no more than nine months older than the bidder’s latest accounting year end date (in line with Companies House accounts filing requirements). Please Note: Parent Company Accounts will be subject to the same checks as those applied to the bidder. Where concerns are identified around the financial standing of the parent company, the interdependencies between the bidder and the parent will be considered and this may impact on the outcome of the financial assessment. Where suitable financial accounts are not available (eg for a new company), please provide as much of the following information as possible: • Interim and/or draft accounts • Bankers statements and references • Accountants references • Management accounts • Financial projections, including cash flow forecasts 3. Applicants should also note that registration with a Safety Schemes In Procurement (SSIP) constituent body (such as CHAS) or equivalent is mandatory for all projects involving contractors/suppliers working on Council premises and/or contractors working on the Council’s behalf. Applicants are required to provide certificates/evidence of registration under SSIP or equivalent approved scheme, including the additional category: • Principal Contractor Where your organisation is registered under SSIP but not registered for the additional category of Principal Contractor you must provide evidence/details of your ability/technical competence, experience and track record by submitting project information/Construction Phase Health and Safety Plans/client contact information and the like evidence where such roles have been undertaken. Evidence of current CHAS registration in the above category is sufficient to demonstrate competency. If applicants cannot provide certificates/evidence of registration under SSIP or equivalent approved scheme and evidence for the required category stated above, their application will fail. In the event that Design, Demolition or Works to Highways/Public Footpaths categories are required – evidence of registration under SSIP or equivalent approved scheme will be a requirement of the tender documentation. BARNSLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL FINANCE, PROPERTY AND INFORMATION SERVICES SELECT TENDER LIST Method of Selection The information provided shall be evaluated and scored. The highest scoring organisations shall be ranked in order and form the select list to be invited to tender. The select list will generally range from between 5 and 8 organisations, which could be extended in order to ensure adequate competition. NOTE: Section 1 of the selection questionnaire will be scored initially to produce a scored ranked list. A maximum number of eight applicants will then be assessed against the PASS/FAIL criteria in Sections 2 and 3. If any bidder FAILS, the list may be extended to include the next highest ranking bidder. K TEMPLE MANAGING DIRECTOR NPS BARNSLEY LTD PO BOX 634 BARNSLEY SOUTH YORKSHIRE S70 9GG FAO Tom Wilson TELEPHONE 01226 772390 DESIGN AND PROCUREMENT HELPDESK (YORtender QUERIES) – TELEPHONE: 01226 774341 CONTRACTORS/SUPPLIERS – Find business opportunities with the Council’s Corporate Services Directorate by registering (for free) at https://www.yortender.co.uk Keywords: New Build Development

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 April 2017

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.