Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
27 March 2017

Tender description

The Highland Council has awarded various Home to School Transport Routes within School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12-month period. Route No 2000/9/ASN Grantown Grammar/Grantown Primary schools — Balmenach and Cromdale has been awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 2003/2 Deshar Primary School — Mains of Garten has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 4500/3 Option A Alness Academy — Stittenham has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 4504/1 Kiltearn Primary School/Alness Academy — Swordale Feeder to meet Alness Academy bus at Evanton, then Kiltearn Primary School, Catchment Area (including Culnaskeath) has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 4701/3/G Option A Craighill Primary School — Invergordon has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 4704/1 Hill of Fearn Primary School — Hill of Fearn Primary school catchment area has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 5201/01 Ballachulish Primary School — Glenachulish has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 5310/02 St Brides Primary School — Seafood Café, Callert Road has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 6102/04 Option A Broadford Primary School/Portree High School (Feeder) — Heaste to Broadford to meet Portree High School bus, then Heaste to Broadford Primary School has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 6100/02 Portree High School — Broadford has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 7100/02 Plockton High/Plockton Primary schools — Bus 1: Ratagan, Balmacara. Bus 2: Lochside, Dornie, Ardelve, Balmacara, Kyle has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 6104/05 Option B Dunvegan Primary/Portree High schools (Feeder) — Milovaig, Fasach, Skinidin to Lonmore to meet Portree High School bus, then Fasach, Skinidin to Dunvegan Primary School has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 7100/06 Plockton High School — Toscaig, Applecross, Hartfield has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 7100/10/ASN Plockton High School — Balmacara Square has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 7204/01 Kinlochewe Primary School — Torridon, Achnasheen has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 9200/8/F Thurso High School (Feeder) — Georgemas, Spittal, Westerdale, Harpsdale, to meet bus at Halkirk has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 9311/1 Option D Watten Primary School/Wick High School (Feeder) — Houstry and North Watten to either Watten or B876 for Wick High School bus, then Watten Primary School Catchment Area has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 9312/2/ASN Pulteneytown Academy — Barrock, Thurso, Halkirk has been AWARDED following the conclusion of School and Public Tranpsort Negotiated Procedure 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24 April 2017 to 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.