Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council
Value
GBP 158,590
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
31 March 2017

Tender description

This contract is for a Park and Ride Service for the Bournemouth Air Festival 2017, 2018 and 2019. The Supplier is responsible for the provision of a Park and Ride bus service for the 4 days of the Bournemouth Air Festival. The service will utilise three site locations, with 1 site being operational on the first day, Thursday; 2 sites on Friday; and all 3 sites being used on Saturday and Sunday. The length of the contract is for 3 years with the option to extend the contract annually for a further 2 years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken, the full length of the contract would be for 5 years. This contract was awarded on the value of the full 5 year contract (if both extensions are taken). The breakdown of annual costs is shown below: 2017 — 30 490 GBP. 2018 — 31 100 GBP. 2019 — 31 750 GBP. 2020 — 32 300 GBP. 2021 — 32 950 GBP. The Total Cost of the full 5 year contract is 158 590 GBP. This contract is for a Park and Ride Service for the Bournemouth Air Festival 2017, 2018 and 2019. The Supplier is responsible for the provision of a Park and Ride bus service for the 4 days of the Bournemouth Air Festival. The service will utilise 3 site locations, with 1 site being operational on the first day, Thursday; 2 sites on Friday; and all 3 sites being used on Saturday and Sunday. The length of the contract is for 3 years with the option to extend the contract annually for a further 2 years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken, the full length of the contract would be for 5 years. This contract was awarded on the value of the full 5 year contract (if both extensions are taken). The breakdown of annual costs is shown below: 2017 — 30 490 GBP. 2018 — 31 100 GBP. 2019 — 31 750 GBP. 2020 — 32 300 GBP. 2021 — 32 950 GBP. The Total Cost of the full 5 year contract is 158 590 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.