Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 28 March 2017
- Submission
- 3 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Southampton is looking to appoint 2 separate contractors who are wholly unrelated and independent of each other for Electrical Maintenance Services. Including, but not limited to electrical maintenance (test, servicing, defect rectification and upgrade works) directed by the employer under a Measured Term JCT Contract (2011) and additionally as amended by the Employer. The contract term is an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend by a further 4 years, subject to satisfactory performance. The tender has 2 lots: Lot 1 — Halls of Residences — the contractor will test, service and maintain all electrical systems and associated equipment within its Estate in accordance with the specification and the standards referred to in it. Lot 2 — Academic Sites — the Contractor will carry out small scale electrical installation works, measured against an agreed SoR. The contract shall include for all parts, labour and consumables necessary to fulfil the contract. Lot 1 — Halls of Residences — the Contractor tests, services and maintains all electrical systems and associated equipment within its Estate in accordance with this specification and the standards referred to in it. The main work undertaken by the Contractor shall cover: i) Routine Maintenance and installation in accordance with BS7671, Building Testing in accordance with BS7671 as described in IEE Guidance note 3, in service inspection and testing of electrical equipment in accordance with the IET Code of practice and Annex 3 of this tender document and any other current legislation. (ii) Defect rectification and upgrade works as directed by the Contract Administrator to a maximum value of 2 500 GBP per order. The Contractor will be required to submit a quotation for larger projects in excess of 2 500 GBP. (iii) Provide 24 hour 365 days a year call-out breakdown service with maximum 2 hour response time for all Category 1 work. (iv) Other duties as per the specification and as instructed by the Contract Administrator. Full details are in the ITT The procurement process will be run as a restricted procedure, consisting of a PQQ and ITT Stage 1 — Pre-Qualification Stage: An overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a short-list of a maximum of 8 qualified bidders for formal invitation to tender, this will be based on the top 8 scores, if there is a tie, all of those bidders will be invited to formal Invitation to Tender stage. Stage 2 — Invitation to Tender stage — A maximum of 8 qualified bidders will respond at this stage, with only one company being awarded a contract. Contract Value: The estimated value of Lot 1 is approximately 850 000 GBP per annum, this is given in good faith as a guide to past purchasing and current planning to assist you in submitting your tender. The contract term will comprise of an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend by a further 4 years, granted in two (2) year incremental blocks, subject to satisfactory performance. TUPE will apply to this Lot Pre-Qualification Evaluation Criteria: Mandatory Requirements (Pass/Fail): Grounds for mandatory exclusion; Grounds for discretionary exclusion; Economic and Financial Standing; Technical and Professional — Relevant Experience — 15 %; Project specific question 7.1 — Pass/Fail; Project specific question.7. 2 — 30 %; Information Note 7.3 — For information only; Project specific question 7.4 — 20 %; Project specific question 7.5 — 20 %; References 7.6 — 15 %; Insurance — Pass/Fail; Compliance with Equality Legislation — Pass/Fail; Environmental Management — Pass/Fail; Health and Safety — Pass/Fail; Declaration — Pass/Fail. Lot 2 — Academic Sites — the Contractor carries out small scale electrical installation works, measured against an agreed Schedule of Rates, within its Estate in accordance with this specification and the standards referred to in it. The main work undertaken by the Contractor shall cover: (i) Small scale electrical installation works. The procurement process will be run as a restricted procedure, consisting of a PQQ and ITT. Stage 1 — Pre-Qualification Stage: An overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a short-list of a maximum of 8 qualified bidders for formal invitation to tender, this will be based on the top 8 scores, if there is a tie, all of those bidders will be invited to formal Invitation to Tender stage. Stage 2 — Invitation to Tender stage — A maximum of 8 qualified bidders will respond at this stage, with only one company being awarded a contract. Contract Value: The estimated value of Lot 2 is approximately 400 000 GBP per annum, this is given in good faith as a guide to past purchasing and current planning to assist you in submitting your tender. The contract term will comprise of an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend by a further 4 years, granted in two (2) year incremental blocks, subject to satisfactory performance. TUPE will apply to this Lot. Pre-Qualification Evaluation Criteria: Mandatory Requirements (Pass/Fail): Grounds for mandatory exclusion; Grounds for discretionary exclusion; Economic and Financial Standing; Technical and Professional — Relevant Experience — 15 %; Project specific question 7.1 — Pass/Fail; Project specific question.7. 2 — 30 %; Information Note 7.3 — For information only; Project specific question 7.4 — 20 %; Project specific question 7.5 — 20 %; References 7.6 — 15 %; Insurance — Pass/Fail; Compliance with Equality Legislation — Pass/Fail; Environmental Management — Pass/Fail; Health and Safety — Pass/Fail.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2017
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
