Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Herts Valleys Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 17,099,490
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
27 March 2017

Tender description

The provision of wheelchair services to patients within Hertfordshire from 1.10.2017. The aim of this integrated wheelchair service is to bring together the management of the following service elements, which have interdependent effects on the health outcomes for people who have a long term illness or disability. — Clinical assessment and prescription; and review and re-assessment — Purchase and provision of equipment — Repair and maintenance including planned preventative maintenance; modification and adaptation of equipment to meet individual needs; delivery, collection and training; and refurbishment and reconditioning. The Contract will be for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years, providing a total contract duration of five (5) years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Herts Valleys Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 33192600 · Lifting equipment for health care sector
  • 33193000 · Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices
  • 33193100 · Invalid carriages and wheelchairs
  • 33193121 · Motorised wheelchairs
  • 33193200 · Parts and accessories for invalid carriages and wheelchairs
  • 33193220 · Parts and accessories for wheelchairs
  • 33193221 · Wheelchair cushions
  • 33193222 · Wheelchair frames
  • 33193223 · Wheelchair seats
  • 33193224 · Wheelchair wheels
  • 33193225 · Wheelchair tyres
  • 33196000 · Medical aids
  • 33196100 · Devices for the elderly
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
  • 50421100 · Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

404 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.