Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Supplier(s)
SWMAS Ltd
Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
31 March 2017

Tender description

The Contract has 2 Elements: A — Nuclear SME Supply-Chain Business Support To support SMEs in the contract area to recognise, prepare for, and win business from nuclear opportunities in the UK and across the globe. The service will help SMEs to address issues, real or perceived, of capacity, competency and confidence as well as different regulatory or process requirements so that they are prepared to exploit opportunities for business growth offered by the nuclear industry. B — Nuclear South West Inward Investment Expertise To advise and support NSW IIG in promoting the South West as a long-term proposition for inward investors, working to stimulate growth and productivity; raising the profile of the region and creating jobs across the area. The service will work with companies of all types and sizes, and both existing and new investors. The Contract combines 2 elements: — A — Nuclear SME Supply-Chain Business Support — this covers the geographic areas of the HotSW LEP and WoE LEP. This has a value of 320 000 GBP per annum. Note — the geographic coverage of this element could broaden, subject to further funding contributions from authorities joining the LEP collaboration — B — Nuclear South West Inward Investment Expertise — this also includes the GFirst LEP area. Activity will include supporting inward investment strategy and campaigns, targeted marketing of potential inward investors and on-going account management. This has a value of 96 000 GBP per annum. The Initial period will be for 36 months. The Council reserves the right to extend the contract up to 3 times by a period of up to 12 months. The maximum duration of the contract is 72 months. The option to extend will be at the Council's sole discretion and will depend amongst other matters, on availability of funding and satisfactory performance by the Supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.