Belper Integrated Scheme - Demolition Works SSD16 11
Details
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 29 March 2017
- Submission
- 24 April 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The design and demolition of the existing buildings on the Old Thornton Factory site area (excluding the old Thorntons Factory Building itself) site including: Environmental sweep, Enabling works, Erection of temporary and permanent fencing, Removal and disposal of all hazardous & non hazardous materials including asbestos, Emptying all pipes, tanks and vessels, Demolition of buildings to ground level, removal of all floor slabs and hard standing material, Capping off and grubbing up of drainage runs; Grading site and filling all below ground voids and works to party walls all as indicated on the accompanying drawings in Appendix A and the WYG Specification included as part of the tender documents Works to party walls are also included as part of this contract all as indicated in the WYG Specification Appendix G. The exact extent of the works may not be known at tender stage as surveys and investigatory works are still being undertaken. Additional information will be issued during the tender period, however it cannot be guaranteed that all information will be made available during the tender period. If all information is not available then the contractor is to price in the Contract Sum Analysis document for all the items as noted in the WYG Specification document in Appendix G. Careful consideration is to be made with regard to dedicated access during the works to the Cottage; maintaining good working relationship with adjacent owners with regard to logistics and methodology. The Contractor is to allow for all costs in connection with any temporary accommodation as required whilst works are carried out and the temporal relocation of the Cottage owners caravan and reinstatement as required. The costs for the works will be required to be split between the buildings contained within the Derbyshire County Council site area and the Henry Boot site area all as shown on theaccompanying drawings and defined in the Contract Sum Analysis. Bidders should read through the Instructions to Tender document for details on tender requirements. Further documents will be provided electronically once bidders have decided on their capacity and appetite for the project and register there interest in the project Keywords: Demolition
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2017
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Belper Integrated Scheme - Demolition Works SSD16 11.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Belper Integrated Scheme - Demolition Works SSD16 11, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
