Unattended Measurement System Development and Asset Condition Monitoring Strategy
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 20 March 2017
- Submission
- 10 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Overview of Requirement: HS2 Ltd requires the support of a Supplier to develop and define the initial rolling stock requirements with regards to: • Unattended Measurement System Development; and • Asset Condition Monitoring Strategy. Given the differing focus and purpose of the above requirements, their development will comprise two separate work packages, however HS2 Ltd will require one Supplier to solely undertake both of these tasks. As part of the work the Supplier will be required to define requirements for Hs2 Ltd.'s forthcoming Rolling Stock and RailwaySystems procurement exercises by providing a clear guidance to the: • HS2 Rolling Stock team of the infrastructure inspection, measurement and monitoring equipment that needs to be fitted to the commercial service rolling stock; and • HS2 Railway Systems Procurement team of the Asset Condition Monitoring equipment required to provide performance and condition information, therefore enabling the Asset Management end state requirements to be included within the Rail System procurement packaging. The Supplier will also be required to complete a set of requirements (functional and performance specifications) for inclusion in the HS2 Project Requirements Specification. Procurement Process and Next Steps: The procurement exercise is being conducted using HS2 Ltd.'s e-Sourcing Portal; Bravo. All messages should be sent through the Bravo secure messaging facility following publication of the ITQ documentation. In order to obtain a copy of the ITQ documentation and participate in this procurement exercise, prospective Applicants will need to initially register on Bravo e-Sourcing Portal as per the instructions included in the 'Additional Information' section below. Timescales for the Procurement: - Invitation To Quote (ITQ) documentation available on the Bravo e-Sourcing Portal: 20 March 2017 - Deadline for clarifications: 29 March 2017 (12 noon) - Deadline for tender submissions: 10 April 2017 (12 noon) - Contract Start Date: 28 April 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2017
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Unattended Measurement System Development and Asset Condition Monitoring Strategy.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Unattended Measurement System Development and Asset Condition Monitoring Strategy, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,724£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
