Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Buyer
- Highland Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 20 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Highland Council has Awarded Contracts for various home to school transport routes. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 4409/9/ASN Tain Royal Academy/Craighill Primary School/St Duthus Schol — Pitkerrie, Balintore, Hill of Fearn has been Awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Transport Open Nov 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.20121 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 4409/3/ASN Option A St Duthus School — Alness has been Awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Transport Open Nov 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 5102/01 Option B Ardgour Primary School — Treslaig, Aryhoulan, North Corran has been Awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Transport Open Nov 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 7101/02 Applecross Primary School — Lonbain, Applecross and Toscaig has been Awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Transport Open Nov 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 9300/5 Option B Wick High School — Bower, Reiss, Kilimster, Staxigoe to Wick High School has been Awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Transport Open Nov 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 9305/1 Keiss Primary School/Wick High School (Feeder) — Feeder Lyth to Wick High School Bus at B876 or A99, then Keiss Primary School Catchment Area has been Awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Transport Open Nov 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period. Route No 9307/1 Noss Primary School — Killimster, Reiss, Ackergill has been Awarded following the conclusion of School and Public Transport Open Nov 2016. The Contract Period shall be 24.4.2017 to 31.12.2021 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2017
- Completed: Award published20 March 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highland Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
