Closed tender

Research and development services and related consultancy services

Details

Buyer
NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 165,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
20 March 2017
Submission
20 April 2017

Tender description

In April 2016, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership which is comprised of the 37 NHS organisations and councils in the city region took charge of the 6 000 000 000 GBP health and social care budget for Greater Manchester under a devolution deal. As a consequence the funding for Vanguards within GM was transferred to the GM partnership into a 450 000 000 GBP transformation fund. The Stockport Together team developed a successful bid for 19 000 000 GBP transformation funding including an allocation for an evaluation of the programme. Stockport Together now require a Partner to undertake an independent evaluation of its programme. In April 2015 Stockport Together became a Vanguard site to develop a Multi-specialty Community Provider (MCP) model across the health and social care economy. The Stockport Together Partnership includes Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group, Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council and Stockport's GP Federation and Viaduct Health. In April 2016, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership which is comprised of the 37 NHS organisations and councils in the city region took charge of the 6 000 000 000 GBP health and social care budget for Greater Manchester (GM) under a devolution deal. As a consequence the funding for Vanguards within GM was transferred to the GM partnership into a 450 000 000 GBP transformation fund. The Stockport Together team developed a successful bid for 19 000 000 GBP transformation funding including an allocation for an evaluation of the programme. Stockport Together now require a Partner to undertake an independent evaluation of its programme. On behalf of Stockport Together, NHS Stockport CCG would like to invite suitably qualified and experienced Providers with appropriate academic credentials to submit tenders to undertake the evaluation over the next 2 years. The evaluation will focus on a number of key areas including: — The development of the new model of care. This includes the changing Commissioner and Provider forms and functions, the changing commissioning and contracting approach including the introduction of an outcomes framework, an understanding of the impact on population health outcomes and an understanding of the economic impacts and implications. — The delivery of the new integrated service solution. This includes the transformational changes across the health and social care economy as well as looking at the changes in perceptions of staff, the public, patients and carers. — A comparison between the service people currently experience and the new model of care, whether outcomes are improved in the new system and whether the system is financially sustainable. — Understanding the relationships between the partners both within Stockport Together and aligned to the economy, shared values and leadership style and how these help or hinder progress. The work also needs to align to evaluation work by Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership. The contract will run from 1.7.2017 to 30.6.2019. There is a budget of 200 000 GBP (inclusive of VAT) for the contract period. This procurement will be run as an open procedure. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage should register on https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference number 26349. The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by the closing date of 17:00 on 20.4.2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 April 2017

About the buyer

NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research and development services and related consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.