Closed tender

Peripheral equipment

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Peripheral equipment
Published
22 March 2017
Submission
2 May 2017

Tender description

Essex County Council and partner organisations are looking for a single supplier to supply a range of ICT Peripheral equipment. The successful supplier will provide a call-off arrangement via a core list and a catalogue discount. An Agreement term of 36 months is anticipated the successful bidder must ensure that the service is available to be commissioned by June 2017. A single supplier for the provision of ICT Peripherals as required ensuring best value and quality of goods for ECC and its service users. The successful supplier will provide our core list requirements and discount on any other items within their catalogue with the aim to: — Simplify the ordering process for customers and fulfil delivery of orders quickly and within an agreed Service Level Agreement. — Provide customer self-service of ‘IT approved’ items via an e-catalogue. — Reduce the processing cost/burden within Information Services (quote, ordering, receipting, stores etc.) and minimize delays as a result. — Continually benchmark against markets and provide and evidence of ongoing value for money on pricing and shipment. — Establish a proactive and customer oriented relationship working collaboratively with ECC. As part of the requirement ECC is seeking to obtain flexibility with regards to its ability to allow Public Sector partner organisations (including any future successor organisation(s) to the functions exercised by any such organisations) to utilise the benefits of the contract. These other public sector bodies include: Full Members of the Essex Online Partnership: Basildon Borough Council, Braintree District Council, Brentwood Borough Council, Castle Point Borough Council, Chelmsford City Council, Colchester Borough Council; Essex Fire and Rescue, Essex Police, Harlow District Council, Maldon District Council; Rochford District Council, Southend-on-Sea Borough Council, Tendring District Council, Thurrock Borough Council, Uttlesford District Council. It is proposed that the Framework would be procured on terms which would allow access for other Public Sector organisations including but not limited to subsidiaries, LATVs, LATCs. Unitary, Borough and District Councils, subsidiaries, LATVs and LATCs. — http://www.local.gov.uk/digital-councils/connect/a-z-councils-online, Higher Education Institutes / Universities — http://www.education.gov.uk/edubase/home NHS partners https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/nhs-foundation-trust-directory CQC partners — http://www.cqc.org.uk/ Police Forces in the United Kingdom http://www.police.uk/ Fire and Rescue Services (including Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland) http://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs These Contracting Bodies will be responsible for ordering of, and payment for, their own services. The Portal will be used throughout the procurement process and all communications with ECC relating to this procurement exercise must be via the Negotiation Messaging Facility. The tender documents will be available via the Portal from the Friday 24.3.2017. Please refer to the Essex County Council Website, Supplying the council, portal page for guidance documents on how to use the system. To gain access to the portal please click on the following link: http://www.essex.gov.uk/Business-Partners/Supplying-Council/Pages/Supplier-portal.aspx The link will take you to the Supplier portal page on the ECC webpage where there are 2 links. A. Register for the iSupplier portal. There is also guidance on how to register here. B. If you have already registered login here. Below the 2 links are Bidders guidance on using the system. Once in the system to find this negotiation please do the following: 1. Bidders will need to go to the main menu and select ECC Sourcing Supplier > Sourcing > Sourcing Home Page. 2. At the top of the page there is an option for ‘search open negotiations’ which should default to title. Bidders will need to put in the search box next to title the project number 0440 and select go for the system to search for the live negotiation. 3. The negotiation will appear at the bottom of the screen. Please click on the underlined negotiation number to go into the tender and attach yourself to the negotiation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 May 2017

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30232000 · Peripheral equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Peripheral equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.