Awarded contract

Marketing services

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
24 March 2017

Tender description

The successful contractor will support the smooth and efficient management of the Hub through successful delivery of Membership Development and Management, Front of house and Events Development and Programme Management activities. 1.1 The Scottish Government (SG), working in partnership with Scottish Enterprise (SE), Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) and VisitScotland (VS) — the Partners — is looking to appoint a Service Provider to assist with the development and running of the London Innovation and Investment Hub. 1.2 The London Hub (the Hub), scheduled to open in early 2017, The Hub will be located in a newly refurbished, shared-occupancy building in the Blackfriars area of London EC4Y. The Hub will encompass the entirety of the 5th floor of the building with the aims to create trade, investment and innovation opportunities for Scottish businesses, organisations and institutions with governments, companies, investors and academic, research and policy institutions headquartered in London. 1.3 The services required can be categorised in three broad groups of Membership Development and Management; Front of House Management (soft facilities management); and Events Development and Programme Management. 1.4 The Service Provider will deliver the 3 core work areas as detailed above. The Partners are open to tenders from single organisations with the capability to deliver all services and from self-organising partnerships and consortia where different parties can harness their collaborative experience, expertise and networks in both London and Scotland to deliver the entirety of the services specified. 1.5 The Service Provider must have the capacity to deliver the Objectives throughout the period of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79500000 · Office-support services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79951000 · Seminar organisation services
  • 79980000 · Subscription services
  • 79992000 · Reception services
  • 79996000 · Business organisation services
  • 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Marketing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Marketing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.