UK SBS RE160513 Liquid Helium Dewars ITQ Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Statebourne Cryogenics Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 47,500
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 14 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 10th February 2017 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information must be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Item Description - 120L Liquid Helium Dewar. Quantity: 16 To safeguard our facilities research program the ISIS facility has started to recover its Helium gas and now has funding for a Helium liquefier, which will be installed imminently. The ISIS facility at present has a contract in place with two major gas companies; one supplies the facility with liquid helium in their own liquid helium Dewars, the second liquid in Dewars that the ISIS facility owns. STFC will need 16 more 120L Dewars to cover the facility; a necessity when the facility begins to liquefy its recovered helium. Key Features & Capabilities • The Dewars may be transported on and off of the RAL site, the Dewars will need to be secured during transit and must not buckle, Dewars must be made of a durable suitably thick gauge (>2mm) of non-magnetic stainless steel. • Maximum Dewar operating pressure 7PSI. • Static evaporation rate of the Dewars must be no more than 1.2% per day. • Maximum height, including decant fittings should not exceed 1.67m. • Maximum diameter must not exceed 0.8m; this dimension must include casters. • The Dewar neck must comprise a KF50 gland, with a Dual relief manifold for enhanced safety, decant and pressurising connection points on the manifold must be fitted with high quality ball valves and should terminate in KF25 fittings. • The Dewar neck assembly must contain a ball valve that houses a travelling relief valve; the travelling relief valve must be rated to a release pressure of not more than a ½ PSI. • The manifold must incorporate an O ring based feedthrough that enables a helium level probe with a shank diameter of 8mm; probe access must be straight with the axis of the Dewar and not angled (Please see ITQ attachment for image examples). • The Dewar must be TPED Approved for the transportation by road throughout Europe. • Its base must be round and must include high quality stainless steel swivelling castors, 2 with a brake arrangement. • The Dewar must weigh less than 120Kgs when fully laden. • Dewars must be equipped with a valve protection ring / handle and be supplied with certified lifting points that are on the top ring. • Dewars must be supplied with the correct documentation and certification. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. For information on how to bid please see attached documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2017
- Completed: Award published14 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2017
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE160513 Liquid Helium Dewars ITQ Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS RE160513 Liquid Helium Dewars ITQ Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
