Sound recordings
Details
- Topic
- Sound recordings
- Published
- 15 March 2017
- Submission
- 24 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) (referred to hereafter as the Contracting Authority) is seeking to establish a Contract with a single Contractor for The Provision of Off-Site Transcription, Typing and Equipment Maintenance Services for an initial period of forty-eight (48) months, with an option to extend for up to a further twelve (12) month period by giving the Supplier no less than three (3) months' advance notice. Any extension will be exercised at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority. As part of the delivery of Contracting Authority's 2020 Vision of being ‘Digital By Default’, the Contracting Authority is committed to delivering innovative, cost effective services to its customers, whilst developing excellent supplier and stakeholder relationships and increasing the use of digital solutions to interact with citizens and stakeholders to deliver its business objectives. Therefore increased digitalisation of services by 2020, will increase the emphasis on the use of data and analytics to inform the Contracting Authority in moving further towards ‘The Prevent Agenda’. The Contracting Authority is looking for collaboration and flexibility to drive value, benefits and savings through innovation and industry best practice to deliver opportunities to achieve high levels of automation. The Transcription Typing and Equipment Maintenance Services required to be provided are more particularly described in the Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) Attachment 4a — Specification (Contract Schedule 1). The Contracting Authority's security requirements, stipulate that the service is provided from secure office premises within the UK. This Transcription service will be primarily be transcription of English to English, with some limited requirement for Welsh to Welsh transcription. It is important to note that Written Translation of Foreign Languages and Interpreting services are not within the scope of this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2017
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32353000 · Sound recordings
- 50342000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
- 75230000 · Justice services
- 79500000 · Office-support services
- 79530000 · Translation services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
- 79550000 · Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services
- 79551000 · Typing services
- 79552000 · Word-processing services
- 79821100 · Proofreading services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sound recordings.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Probation services
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Interpretation services
Related topics
Topics related to Sound recordings, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,425£24.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
