Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
Details
- Topic
- Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
- Published
- 15 March 2017
- Submission
- 26 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Nuclear, Biological, Chemical and Radiological protection equipment. Defence requires a new Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Individual Protective Equipment dermal protection capability that replaces the existing in-service equipment. The procurement strategy and subsequent contract will follow a lots based approach. The requirement is for: lot 1 — suits, lot 2 — gloves and lot 3 — boots and will therefore result in 3 separate contracts (unless the same tenderer wins 2 or more lots, in which case the contracts may be combined). The lots approach does not rule out the possibility that a single company could be contracted to provide two or more lots of the system. Candidate lots will be tested on their individual performance and for interoperability with in-service defence equipment including respirators. Candidate lots will not be tested in conjunction with other lots, e.g. competing boots and suits will not have their integrated performance tested with each other. The Authority will evaluate the PQQ responses for each lot separately. Therefore, if a potential provider bids for more than one lot, the PQQ response given will be evaluated for each lot in a slightly different context. To ensure the successful integration between winning candidate lots the Authority accepts that minor integration adjustments may have to be made to the winning solution of lot 1 (suits). More information about the expected integration adjustments is contained in Annex B.1 (Lot No 1, Section 3. Quantity or Scope) of this Contract Notice. For each lot, the contract will involve the purchase of equipment (i.e. suits, boots and gloves), training support and integrated logistic support. The Authority shall set out the procurement process to be followed for each lot in the relevant Invitation to Negotiate. The Authority, acting reasonably, may in the Invitation to Negotiate for each lot (whether in the specification or otherwise) preclude bidders from using, or require bidders to restrict or otherwise control the use of, certain chemicals in the manufacture or composition of the equipment or otherwise in the performance of the proposed contract, where and/or to the extent that such chemicals, their manufacture, placing on the market and their use are controlled by the REACH regulations. The Authority may therefore impose the same or stricter requirements than the REACH regulations and/or apply any relevant exemption or derogation from the REACH regulations to all or any part of the requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 April 2017
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113200 · Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
