H5013 Waterview House Communal Heating Refurbishment, Replacement of HIUs, Payment Meters and Renewable Technology
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AJS Ltd (2nd)
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Boiler installations
- Published
- 13 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Description: Waterview House is a system built 17 storey block of flats. The heating and hot water requirement is provided via a single storey boiler room that provides communal heating and hot water services to 58 dwellings in the block. The work required include; Boiler house works • Modification of pipe work and valve configuration • Installation of system separation via a plate heat exchanger system. • Insulation and commissioning of new boilers pumps & equipment. • Modification of boiler flue system • Modification of electrical installation • Modification of controls and BMS system • Making good and associated building works. Distribution and indwelling works • Modification of pipe work and valve configuration • Installation new HIUs with heat metering facility to comply to Manufactures requirements • Installation of the Guru M-bus heat metering resident interface system instruction and requirements • Modification to indwelling controls and equipment • Modification of electrical installation Modification of boxing's and making good and associated building works The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 December 2016
- Completed: Award published13 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 July 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
181 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to H5013 Waterview House Communal Heating Refurbishment, Replacement of HIUs, Payment Meters and Renewable Technology.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to H5013 Waterview House Communal Heating Refurbishment, Replacement of HIUs, Payment Meters and Renewable Technology, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
