Closed tender

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 7,500,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
17 March 2017
Submission
18 April 2017

Tender description

The aim of the project is to replace the existing aging St. Peters House Care Facility in Stromness, Orkney with a new modern Care Facility to provide high dependency care for the elderly in Stromness and the West Mainland of Orkney. This new accommodation, with a capacity for 40 residents, will be of a timber kit construction with strip foundations built to meet the requirements of current legislation and the Care Inspectorate, and cater for a high degree of physical frailty and dementia. The Care Facility is to be built on gently sloping land in Stromness, Orkney near to the existing Garson Housing development. The site has an area of approximately 15 000 m². The site is served from Coplands Road and vehicular access will be via the existing access spur on the North East corner of the site. The aim of the project is to replace the existing aging St. Peters House Care Facility in Stromness, Orkney with a new modern Care Facility to provide high dependency care for the elderly in Stromness and the West Mainland of Orkney. This new accommodation, with a capacity for 40 residents, will be of a timber kit construction with strip foundations built to meet the requirements of current legislation and the Care Inspectorate, and cater for a high degree of physical frailty and dementia. The Care Facility is to be built on gently sloping land in Stromness, Orkney near to the existing Garson Housing development. The site has an area of approximately 15 000 m². The site is served from Coplands Road and vehicular access will be via the existing access spur on the North East corner of the site. Further details can be found in the Additional Documentation section of the Contract Notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 April 2017

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
  • 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
  • 45215200 · Construction work for social services buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.