Expired contract

UKSBS PR16095 Snowdonia

Details

Value
GBP 13,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Mainframe computer
Published
9 March 2017

Tender description

UK Shared Business Services Limited (UK SBS Ltd) on behalf of The Hartree Centre of the Science & Technologies Facilities Council is looking to procure a compute cluster and its associated software and services (Snowdonia Project). The cluster must be a flexible, robust, multi-purpose platform that can efficiently manage the changing workload of the Hartree Centre as we move from predominately HPC based work to a more balanced portfolio of HPC, HPDA, Big Data and machine learning. Delivery and installation of the island is required by the 1st of March 2017, with acceptance tests being completed by the 31st of March 2017. UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our customers improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise. It is our vision to become the leading provider for our customers of shared business services in the UK public sector, continuously reducing cost and improving quality of business services for Government and the public sector. Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations. Core services include Procurement, Finance, Human Resources, Payroll, ISS, and Property Asset Management all underpinned by our Service Delivery and Contact Centre teams. UK SBS is a people rather than task focused business. It's what makes us different to the traditional transactional shared services centre. What is more, being a not-for-profit organisation owned by its customers, UK SBS' goals are aligned with the public sector and delivering best value for the UK taxpayer. To register on Emptoris (the e-sourcing portal which the tender will be run on) or to log in please use the following address: https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/sso/jsp/login .jsp Once you have registered on the eSourcing Suite, a registered user can express an interest for a specific procurement. This is done by emailing ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk The tender reference within Emptoris is UK SBS PR16095 Snowdonia. Please include this reference number in your expression of interest email. Please note the budget for this requirement is £13,500,000 inc. VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date15 November 2020

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30211000 · Mainframe computer
  • 30233000 · Media storage and reader devices
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72611000 · Technical computer support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKSBS PR16095 Snowdonia.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKSBS PR16095 Snowdonia, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.