Closed tender

Mental Health and Wellbeing Customer Insight and Social Marketing Campaign

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
10 March 2017
Submission
7 April 2017

Tender description

North Yorkshire Public Health Team is seeking to commission a high quality, evidence-based customer insight and social marketing campaign (“the Campaign”) for a contract to commence on the 1 May 2017. The outcome of the Campaign is “To improve and promote the mental wellbeing of North Yorkshire residents, particularly in the identified groups, and increase uptake of evidence based mental health advice”. The Campaign shall focus on population mental health and wellbeing and will use customer insight data and research literature to design an effective campaign which adopts evidence-based approaches (such as the Five Ways to Wellbeing) and appropriate communication channels to raise awareness of the importance of maintaining and taking care of mental wellbeing. The Campaign shall engage North Yorkshire residents, and promote awareness and uptake of evidence-based mental health messages such as the Five Ways to Wellbeing. The campaign will focus on mental health and wellbeing and provide self care messages to the whole population. The Campaign shall be evidence-based and build on national best practice and research, as well as local intelligence via the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment, North Yorkshire’s suicide audit and the North Yorkshire Health and Wellbeing Board’s mental health strategy, Hope Control and Choice. High level evidence from local data indicates that key groups at risk of suicide in North Yorkshire are mid-life males (82% suicides were male, 25% aged 40 – 49), those suffering long term conditions/frailty (41%) and those who had been affected by emotional loss (40%). The Supplier shall produce a comprehensive communications plan and a final report which includes the evaluation of the campaign. Full details of the required service are detailed in the Invitation to Bid. Any queries should be directed through a message on YORtender. Keywords: Customer Insight, Marketing, Social Marketing, Mental Health

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 March 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 April 2017

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health and Wellbeing Customer Insight and Social Marketing Campaign.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mental Health and Wellbeing Customer Insight and Social Marketing Campaign, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.