Lifts
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 8 March 2017
- Submission
- 13 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Invitation to tender — refurbishment of passenger and goods lifts and hoists (including decommissioning of hoists) at Surrey County Council (SCC) county hall, Kingston-upon-Thames and Quadrant Court, Woking. The project is for the refurbishment of five passenger lifts, one goods lift and one service lift located within County Hall, the isolation of a number of redundant service lifts and the replacement of the existing hydraulic lift at Quadrant Court with a new gearless MRL installation. The lift contractor shall be the Principal Contractor and responsible for all associated builder and electrical works required to undertake the works in a safe and controlled manner. The level of work being undertaken on the lifts within County Hall vary from lift to lift from lift car aesthetics improvements to a full refurbishment. Invitation to tender — refurbishment of passenger and goods lifts and hoists (including decommissioning of hoists) at Surrey County Council (SCC) county hall, Kingston-upon-Thames and Quadrant Court, Woking. The project is for the refurbishment of five passenger lifts, one goods lift and one service lift located within County Hall, the isolation of a number of redundant service lifts and the replacement of the existing hydraulic lift at Quadrant Court with a new gearless MRL installation. The lift contractor shall be the Principal Contractor and responsible for all associated builder and electrical works required to undertake the works in a safe and controlled manner. The level of work being undertaken on the lifts within County Hall vary from lift to lift from lift car aesthetics improvements to a full refurbishment.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2017
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lifts.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Lifts, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
