Expired contract

Horrocks Avenue & Long Lane Highways plus Garston Market Improvement Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Published
9 March 2017

Tender description

Liverpool City Council wishes to contract with suitably qualified and experienced Constructor Teams who submit compliant tenders for the design and construction of highway improvement works to Horrocks Avenue & Long Lane within the city of Liverpool. Suppliers are now being formally invited to tender for the design and construction phases who can meet these requirements. Only those organisations who submit a compliant and competitive tender will be considered. The total value of the project is estimated at £2m and a single Contract will be awarded for the design and subsequent construction of the scheme. The detailed design work can begin upon award of tender to the successful tenderer. Earliest possession of the site is the 9th January 2017 and the successful contractor can then undertake proprietary works, intrusive site investigations or permanent way works form this date only. The tenderer will need to provide an indicative programme for the scheme which includes the design phase demonstrating compliance with this requirements The Council's intention is to commission major maintenance works to provide a long term solution that will preserve the highway and minimise future routine maintenance costs. As such the Council is looking for a whole life cost approach to the design of the improvement works. The design should ensure adequate drainage is provided and that carriageway and footway pavement options (materials, depths etc.) are considered which will provide an acceptable design life and value to the Council. In determining the highway improvement solution the tenderer should also consider the existing construction, traffic levels, the local environment, accident data, delay and disruption to the public and the use of current design and specification standards. The design should also include for extending the existing cycleway from St Mary's road on to Speke Road and through the Speke Road / Horrocks Road junction. An evaluation of the street lighting asset condition on Horrocks Road and Long Lane and the traffic signal asset condition at the Horrocks Ave / Speke Road junction and the Horrocks Ave / Woolton Road junction is also required. Only one Constructor Team (Works Contractor and Design partner) will be appointed to carry out the works. The Tender will be evaluated using a 60% Price and 40% Quality model and details are included in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) The priced Schedule of Rates submitted by the tenderer will be applied to an indicative project (ghost) Bill of Quantities, this will form the price elect of the tender assessment (60%)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date5 May 2017

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Horrocks Avenue & Long Lane Highways plus Garston Market Improvement Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Horrocks Avenue & Long Lane Highways plus Garston Market Improvement Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.