Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Bus shelters
Published
6 January 2017
Submission
8 February 2017

Tender description

The Authority is seeking tenders for the Cleaning and Maintenance of Bus Shelters and Bus Stop Poles within the County of Nottinghamshire. The Council's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification. Cleaning and Maintenance of Bus Shelters and Bus Stop Poles within the County of Nottinghamshire. Nottinghamshire County Council has 5 500 bus stops and 650 Bus Shelters The Council's detailed requirements are defined in the specification contained within the invitation to tender documents. The successful tenderer will be open to be utilised by the other authorities in the East Midlands region. These councils are Nottingham City, Leicester City, Leicestershire County, Derby City, Derbyshire County, Rutland County, Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire. The contract shall be for a period of 2 years, commencing on 1.3.2017 and terminating on 31.3.2019. (with option to extend for 2 periods of up to 1 year).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 February 2017

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212321 · Bus shelters
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

88 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.