Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
EUR 64,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
5 January 2017

Tender description

The establishment of a Framework to allow the Department to deliver its Transformation Agenda by providing: — A high quality, proactive, personalised service to customers; — Delivery of services in a more efficient, flexible and integrated way; — Support for new work management practices and procedures; — Support to maintain and extend its implementation platforms; — delivery of eGovernment objectives. The first contract to be awarded pursuant to this competition is to deliver consultancy support for Technical Change services to extend the Department's Business Object Model Implementation (BOMi) to include a Project to extend and re-use BOMi functionality for PRSI Refunds incorporating an On-line Service as more particularly described in this RFT. The establishment of a Framework to allow the Department to deliver its Transformation Agenda by providing: — A high quality, proactive, personalised service to customers; — Delivery of services in a more efficient, flexible and integrated way; — Support for new work management practices and procedures; — Support to maintain and extend its implementation platforms; — Delivery of eGovernment objectives. The first contract to be awarded pursuant to this competition is to deliver consultancy support for Technical Change services to extend the Department's Business Object Model Implementation (BOMi) to include a Project to extend and re-use BOMi functionality for PRSI Refunds incorporating an On-line Service as more particularly described in this RFT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Social Protection is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.