Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 94,500,000
Topic
Catering services
Published
4 March 2016

Tender description

The Highland Council has appointed a number of service providers to be included on a new Council Framework Agreement for School and Public Transport. The Framework Agreement will cover the Highland Council area and may include journeys to or from points outwith the Highland Council area. The Framework Agreement shall commence on 8.2.2016 and run until 31.1.2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
  • 55524000 · School catering services
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.