Provision of School Meals
Details
- Buyer
- LGSS
- Value
- GBP 11,000,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 3 March 2016
- Submission
- 21 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following the decision of Northamptonshire County Council to close the Nourish school meal service on 20th July 2016, Providers are invited to complete an Invitation to Tender (referred to from now on as ITT) outlining their bid for a cluster of schools (Lot), as detailed in the Tender documents. The ITT process is being facilitated by LGSS Procurement and NCC, but please note that the Contract will be between the Provider and the individual school. The final decision of Contract award rests with the individual school. LGSS Procurement is acting on behalf of the schools, and as such is impartial. The service will be required from September 2016 onwards and TUPE will apply where appropriate. The Contract(s) are to be awarded for two years, with a one 12 month option to extend. For clarity, the maximum possible duration of the Contract(s), should the extension be taken up is three years. The detailed requirements are defined in Section 2 ? Specification, and a schedule of information (Appendix 3 ? Schools Schedule of Information) for each Lot is included. A single price is required across all schools within each individual Lot. It is recognised that there is a varying and diverse portfolio of schools across Northamptonshire and that each Lot may attract different pricing bids from Providers. The deadline for completed ITTs to be received on the LGSS eTendering Portal is 12:00 noon on Monday 21st March 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2016
About the buyer
LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
- 15894200 · Prepared meals
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55523100 · School-meal services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of School Meals.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of School Meals, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LGSS.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
