Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
EUR 361,635
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
1 March 2016

Tender description

This public procurement competition related to Managed Service for IT support services. The RFT was divided into 3 lots as set out below: Lot 1: Managed Service of Server Infrastructure and private cloud support. Lot 2: IT Service desk and user helpdesk support. Lot 3: Microsoft productivity application and azure support. Numbers of tenders received: Lot 1: 4; Lot 2: 4; Lot 3: 4. Date of contract award: 1.12.2015. The contract was awarded to Unity Technologies IT Ltd T/A Unity Technology Solutions of 8 Richview Office Park, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, a company incorporated in Ireland with company registration number 488097 and will terminate on 30.11.2016 with an option to extend the term for periods of up to 12 months with a maximum of two such extensions depending on budget availability and performance. Value of contract: Estimated total value is lot 1: 146 280 EUR; lot 2: 97 650 EUR; lot 3: 117 705 EUR. Award criteria and weightings: The contract was awarded from the qualifying tenders on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender using the following award: 1 Quality and Comprehensiveness of the organisation capability, controls, innovation, level of service, and Governance demonstrated within the response Max. = 100 Min. = 50). Quality and Comprehensiveness of approach to delivery of requirements, including on-board and demonstrated understanding of the requirements. Max. = 200 Min. = 100). Quality and Comprehensiveness and level of resources to be applied to the service Max.= 100 (Min.= 50). Quality and Comprehensiveness (Range and depth) of previous organisation relevant experience in delivering similar service Max. = 200 Min.= 100). Cost current service Max = 300. (Lot 1 A,B,C,E)(LOT 2 A,B,C,E)(Lot 3 A,B,C,D, F). Cost potential future service Max = 100. (Lot 1 A,B,D,E)(Lot 2 A,B,D,F)(Lot 3 A,B,D, E, F).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn
  3. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.