Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 March 2016
Submission
7 April 2016

Tender description

Cumbria County Council is seeking a Design & Build Contractor to design and construct the new Whitehaven Campus. The new campus will provide education facilities for St Benedict's Catholic High School and Mayfield School in a co-located development on the current St Benedict's site. Tender Documents are available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Project Reference: DN122018 Please note the PPQ is an online questionnaire and must be completed along with the 1st stage submission: deadline is 7.4.2016. The clarification deadline for PQQ stage is 31.3.2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 April 2016

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

164 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.