Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 22 February 2016
- Submission
- 30 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bournemouth Borough Council's is looking for supplier(s) to supply Roofing Materials, Underlay, Tiles and Other Associated Items to enable the undertaking of responsive, planned and project works, including New Build across a variety of properties, both Council and Privately Owned. To this end, Housing Landlord Services (Bournemouth Borough Council) are seeking to create a Framework for the supply of Roofing Materials, Underlay, Tiles and Other Associated. It is anticipated, that whilst Housing Landlord Services take the lead on the development of this Framework, once created, will be available for use on an account by account basis for all existing Council departments and any new or proposed commercial Council trading companies. The anticipated start date of the Framework is 1.6.2016 and the Framework is for 4 years. Under this Framework the Council will ‘call off' under 2 options; Direct Award and Mini Competition. The Direct Award Standard ‘call off' Contract will be awarded to the supplier ranked first through the tender evaluation for the first 2 years of the contract. Direct awards will be reopened at a predetermined time prior to the 2 year point in the contract and all supplier(s) will be asked to submit a new pricing submission. The top 5 scoring suppliers will be awarded a position on the Framework. For further information on the requirements of the contract, please express an interest through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk in order to obtain the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2016
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus).
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
