Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Details
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 22 February 2016
- Submission
- 25 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
SCC has initiated a restricted tender procedure in order to procure a Framework Agreement for the provision of Security Services in accordance with European Community legislative requirements as implemented by the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The precise value of the framework is unknown but is estimated to be £3 million. The anticipated value of the call off contract for SCC is anticipated to be approximately 792 000 GBP for the full contract term. SCC has a large property portfolios which includes: — Office Buildings; — Libraries; — Fire Stations; — Youth Centres; — Social Services Buildings; — Adult Learning Centres; — Vacant Land and Buildings; — Canal Moorings; — Residential Accommodation; — Gypsy Sites; — Car Parks; — Surrey Choices Properties; — Data Centres. This Framework Agreement excludes the provision and maintenance of fixed intruder alarms and access control systems. Surrey Schools will be able to access this Agreement and the Council shall inform schools of the Agreement's existence. If maintained schools wish to purchase, they shall call-off in their own name, be required to complete a signed access agreement beforehand and shall be responsible for all costs and invoiced directly. The specification which is released along with all pre-qualification and tender documents should be referred to for the detailed requirement. The Framework term will be 4 years from the commencement date of the Agreement. SCC intends to make a call-off under the resulting framework agreement for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend by a further 2 years in 12 monthly intervals. The precise value of the framework is unknown but is estimated to be 5 000 000 GBP. The anticipated value of the call off contract for SCC is anticipated to be approximately 200 000 GBP per annum.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2016
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
- 79713000 · Guard services
- 79715000 · Patrol services
- 79716000 · Identification badge release services
- 79992000 · Reception services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.
Related topics
Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,360£37.9bn
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
