Building construction work
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 23 February 2016
- Submission
- 24 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
East Renfrewshire Council is looking to appoint and experienced and suitably qualified new build contractor to undertake the construction of a new family centre in the Auchenback area of Barrhead. The successful contractor will be responsible for delivering a high quality facility on budget which must be completed for start of the academic year August 2017. It is anticipated that the contract start on site date would be on or around 29.8.2016 with a completion date of 14.7.2017. There would be a F&F fit out for a period of 4 weeks and the building opened officially on 11.8.2017. The project will be a traditional build with the form of contract being the SBCC Standard Building Contract with Contractor's Design, for use in Scotland (2011 edition). Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5415 under PQQs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the PQQ it will move to your My PQQs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2016
About the buyer
East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.
- 206£250.3m
- 191£194.4m
- 184£983.3m
- 159£996.6m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 135£1.9bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
