Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
19 February 2016

Tender description

The contract is for reactive repairs and servicing plant and equipment for the property groups of Nottinghamshire County Council and Nottingham City Council. The Councils wish to appoint high-quality contractors to undertake repairs and servicing to their property portfolio throughout the county. Each Council will enter into separate agreements with the winning bidder of each lot, entitling each Council to call off their own requirements. You will see the spend breakdown below, and the award will be made on the values as stipulated, however it is anticipated that Nottingham City Councils spend will reduce by 50 % over the 1st 3 years of the contract term. Work types are split into Lots some of which are further split into geographical areas. The period of the contract will be 4 years in total (2 + 1 + 1) commencing 1.4.2016. The Lots have variable amounts of repairs and servicing. An ability to meet all the response times, with 24 hr cover being required. There are 21 lots on this ITT as described in below: Lot description: 1. General building maintenance; 2. Heating systems including boilers, biomass and associated controls, fuel systems — tanks, pumps, containment, etc; 3. Heating systems including boilers, biomass and associated controls, fuel systems — tanks, pumps, containment, etc; 4. Fire/intruder alarms and emergency lighting; 5. Interceptors, drainage and goods, including rain water harvesting; 6. Lifts — personnel, DDA and goods; 7. Air handling plant and air conditioning; 8. Sprinklers and inert gas fire suppression systems; 9. Doors — electrical sliding/operating, folding doors, partitions and shutters; 10. Car park barriers and electrically operated gates; 11. Chimneys and lightning conductors including high level personnel restraint systems (‘Man Safe’ systems) including fall arrest equipment; 12. Standby generators service and maintenance; 13. Plumbing and mechanical repairs; 14. Plumbing and mechanical repairs; 15. Electrical repairs + stage equipment and solar P.V.; 16. Personal DDA hoist maintenance; 17. Catering equipment maintenance; 18. Catering equipment maintenance; 19. Asbestos removals; 20. Asbestos removals; 21. Asbestos removals.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.