Floor-covering work
Details
- Topic
- Floor-covering work
- Published
- 15 February 2016
- Submission
- 30 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Framework Scope. NEUPC is aiming to establish a new framework agreement with flooring contractors for the supply and fit of a range of floor coverings to higher and further education institutions across the UK. Expenditure analysis undertaken has estimated that likely expenditure through this is agreement will be within the range 1 000 000 GBP — 4 000 000 GBP. NEUPC cannot guarantee that these contract values will be met or exceeded. The following floor coverings are an example of those which are to be available in the delivery of the framework agreement: Vinyl Sheets and Tiles; Linoleum; Rubber Flooring; Cork Tiles; Sheet Carpet; Sheet Carpet Tiles; Laminate Flooring; Timber Flooring. A more comprehensive list of the types of floor coverings which will be covered under this agreement can be found in Section Ten to Section Twenty One of the guide in the link below. The fitting and supply of any floor coverings listed under the agreement must adhere to the minimum standards listed in the Contract Flooring Association Guidelines: http://www.cfa.org.uk/userfiles/files/CFA%20Guide%20to%20Contract%20Flooring.pdf This Framework Agreement is intended to be for the Supply and Fit of Floor Coverings by flooring contractors. Once this Framework Agreement has been launched it is the intention of NEUPC to go out to market for a separate Agreement for the Supply of Floor Coverings which will be available to tender by Floor Covering Manufacturers only. NEUPC intends to make product pricing agreed with Floor Covering Manufacturers available to Flooring Contractors awarded to this framework. The Framework Agreement will be split into 5 Lots by the following Regions: Lot 1: North East; Lot 2: Yorkshire and Humber; Lot 3: East Midlands; Lot 4: West Midlands; Lot 5: London. A number of these regions will be split into sub-regions as defined in the Tender documentation. Tenderers may bid for one or a number of these regions/sub-regions but must service the entire consortia membership covered within each region.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2016
About the buyer
North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45432130 · Floor-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-eastern-universities-purchasing-consortium-neupc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-eastern-universities-purchasing-consortium-neupc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-eastern-universities-purchasing-consortium-neupc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-eastern-universities-purchasing-consortium-neupc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-eastern-universities-purchasing-consortium-neupc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-eastern-universities-purchasing-consortium-neupc.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Floor-covering work.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Floor-covering work, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,753£160.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC).
- 641£160.0bn
- 56£33.4bn
- 48£11.9m
- 47£10.8m
- 18£33.5m
- 17£517.5m
- 11£96.6m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
- 5£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
