Service and Maintenance of Fitness Equipment
Details
- Topic
- Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
- Published
- 10 February 2016
- Submission
- 14 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk) using reference A6ZN-UWNX6Q. Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation. Registration is free. For assistance with registering on the YORtender site and/or accessing the documents please contact +44 1670597136 or email yorkshiresupport@due-north.com Calderdale Council Sport Services manages the provision of sports and fitness services to 6 facilities within Calderdale. These are: North Bridge Leisure Centre, Halifax Swimming Pool, Todmorden Sport Centre, Brighouse Pool and Fitness Centre, Sowerby Bridge Pool and Fitness Centre and The Healthy Living Gym (the Sites). In total there are currently 245 pieces of gym equipment and 18 spin bikes (the Equipment) located at the Sites and full details of these are set out in Appendix 1 of this ITQ (Specification). Equipment within the Sites ranges in age from 15 years old to nearly new. We are seeking a contractor to provide servicing and repair services for the Equipment in line with any applicable manufacturer recommendations. The servicing of the Equipment will be provided on a bi-annual basis and reactive maintenance and repair services will be provided on an 'as and when' basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 March 2016
About the buyer
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37000000 · Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
- 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
106 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service and Maintenance of Fitness Equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Service and Maintenance of Fitness Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
