GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment of Basement & Roof Replacement
Details
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 8 February 2016
- Submission
- 18 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 11 March 2016 for the following reason: Additional electrical works have been identified covering the incoming supply - this will result in a new main board, basement plant board and various circuits.The Northern lighthouse Plan have a requirement to refurbish/adapt the current basement level workshops into a conference centre including the adaption of a number of storage/office areas to meet modern requirements. The works will include the full strip of existing basement roof and replacement of the roof deck. Works will include structural steelwork, removal and adaption of structural walls, full internal strip out, replacement of full mechanical and electrical systems, formation of conference space, toilets, shower facilities, stores and workshops. An additional six roof coverings are to be upgraded with new waterproof over covering. the full specification and tender documents are available to download from http://nlb.g2b.info under "Other Information". a site visit is planned for Tuesday 23 February 2016, all interested tenderers or their nominated representives will have to attend the site visit.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 March 2016
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44220000 · Builders' joinery
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 79931000 · Interior decorating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
98 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment of Basement & Roof Replacement.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment of Basement & Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
